Tamba logo - Twins and Multiple Births Association

Saving lives, supporting families

Helping Hands Privacy Notice for Twins and Multiple Birth's Association (Tamba) 

 

As someone who interacts with Tamba, you have the right to be informed of what we do with your data.  At Tamba, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Tamba collects personal information.  It also explains when and why we collect this information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it secure and what rights you have in relation to the data we hold about you.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data.  By submitting an application for support with our Helping Hands service with Tamba you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

Tamba is a registered charity number (Eng & Wales ) 1076478, (Scotland) SC041055, and a registered company number 3688825.

Important information and who we are 
Data protection principles 
The personal information we hold about you 
How Tamba will use your personal information and who it will be shared with 
How long your personal information will be kept
Keeping your personal information secure
Your rights
How to escalate any concerns 

1. Important information and who we are 

We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

This privacy notice informs you as to how Tamba looks after the personal information of Helping Hands applicants, what your privacy rights are and how the law protects you.  

Your personal data is any data that identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally and we refer to it as “personal information” in this privacy notice. Your personal information will be collected and used by Twins & Multiple Births Association (Tamba), with charity number (Eng & Wales ) 1076478, (Scotland) SC041055, and data controller number Z6573649, based at Manor House, Church Hill, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU12 4JU.

For the purposes of data protection law, Tamba is the ‘Data Controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you, technically referred to as ‘processing’ personal information.  In this notice, ‘we’ or ‘us’ refers to Tamba.  We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new Privacy Notice when we make any substantial changes. We will also inform you in other ways from time-to-time about the processing of your personal information.


2. Data protection principles 

We comply with data protection law which dictates that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

3. The personal information we hold about you

The personal information collected by Tamba will be limited to that which is essential to allow Helping Hands to provide you with support. This will include:

  • Names, genders, addresses, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses of family members referred to, and who will be supported by, the Helping Hands service.
  • Employment, disabilities (such as physical or learning disabilities) and racial/ethnic origins.
  • Data concerning health (such as substance abuse, domestic abuse, mental health, depression, pregnancy and serious illness).
  • Details of health professional making the referral, or supporting a self-referral
  • Details of any ancillary support services/agencies being used by the family (such as family GP, health advisors, social workers, mother & baby clinics, children’s centres, CAMHS, CPN/mental health, employment, housing support, education and benefits).
  • In the case of children, we may require additional information as to whether the child is subject to an assessment of needs (such as CAF/UNOCINI) or a child care/protection plan, or is a child in need.

Tamba may also collect information from any individual/agency that has referred your family to us.

Tamba will endeavour to ensure that all personal data held in relation to data subjects is accurate and kept up-to-date. Data subjects must notify Tamba of changes in information held about them. Data subjects have the right to have personal data rectified without undue delay if it is inaccurate or incomplete. 

4. How Tamba will use your personal information and who it will be shared with

Internal
The Helping Hands team will discuss your support with the appropriate members of the team and their line managers, where required. Discussions take place in a confidential setting, for the purposes of supervision and to ensure the best possible support to your family. Volunteers may share information and experiences if supporting the same family, for the sole purpose of providing further relevant support.

All information provided to Tamba Board of Trustees for the purpose of assessing the level of referrals, local trends or case studies shall be anonymised.

External
Tamba will, on an anonymised basis, use your personal information to demonstrate the impact of our services. This could be in the form of sharing information with a trusted third party for them to conduct a research evaluation. Any case study information shared will always be on anonymised basis unless Tamba have further explicit consent from you.

In the case of a self-referral to Helping Hands, Tamba will inform your supporting health professional that you have sought support from us if you are eligible (including the nature and level of such support) and provide them with general information. In the event your family has been referred to us, Tamba shall share the same information with your referrer (this will include any changes to the support and informing the referrer when the support comes to an end).

The details of the supporting health professional will only be used for the purposes of contacting them regarding the referral, including closing notes on completion of the case.

Tamba will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law (including, in line with our Safeguarding and Vulnerable Adults Policies, where there are concerns about the safety or wellbeing of a child or adult at risk and it is considered necessary for their welfare and protection).

Tamba will not share your personal information with any other third party without first obtaining your explicit consent.


5. How long your personal information will be kept 

Tamba will keep your personal information after we have finished providing our support to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf, to show that Tamba and Helping Hands treated you fairly and/or to keep records required by law. We will not keep the information for longer than necessary. We keep different types of information for different lengths of time (further details can be found in Tamba’s Retention of Records policy which is available on request).


6. Keeping your personal information secure

Tamba have appropriate security measures in place to prevent your information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

7. Your rights

You have a number of important rights which you may exercise in relation to your personal information free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • require Tamba to correct any mistakes in your information which Tamba hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to the processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; and
  • otherwise restrict Tamba’s processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights, please email, call or write to Tamba using the details in ‘How to Contact Us’ below. Let us have enough information to identify you, let us have proof of your identity and address, and let us know the information to which your request relates.

 


8. How to escalate any concerns

We hope that our Data Officer or Support Team can resolve any query or concern you raise about how we use your information.  Please report any complaint to the details set out in ‘How to contact us’ below. We hope we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. 

If you are dissatisfied with the response from Tamba, you can contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as follows:

  • Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
  • Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
  • Website: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

 How to contact us

Please contact Tamba if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information Tamba hold about you as detailed below:

Email:              support-team@tamba.org.uk

Telephone:      01252 332344

Address:          Tamba, The Twins and Multiple Births Association
                        The Manor House
                        Manor Park
                        Church Hill
                        Aldershot
                        GU12 4JU  


End of Tamba Helping Hands Applicant Privacy Policy
Last updated February 2019